Privacy Statement

Your privacy is important to us. The purpose of this document (“Privacy Statement”) is to inform you of how Julian Lee & Associates manages personal data which is subject to the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (No. 26 of 2012) (“the Act”). Please take a moment to read this Privacy Statement so that you know and understand the purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your personal data.

By interacting with us, submitting information to us, or signing up for any products or services offered by us and our principals, you agree and consent to us and our Principal collecting, using, disclosing and sharing amongst themselves your Personal Data, and disclosing such Personal Data to our principals’ and our authorised service providers and relevant third parties in the manner set forth in this Privacy Statement.

This Privacy Statement supplements but does not supersede nor replace any other consents you may have previously provided to Julian Lee & Associates in respect of your Personal Data, and your consents herein are additional to any rights which to any of us and our principals may have at law to collect, use or disclose your personal data.

Julian Lee & Associates may from time to time update this Privacy Statement to ensure that this Privacy Statement is consistent with our future developments, industry trends and/or any changes in legal or regulatory requirements. Subject to your rights at law, you agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of the Privacy Statement as updated from time to time on our website http://www.greateasternlife.com/sg/en/pncpolicies.htm. Please check back regularly for updated information on the handling of your Personal Data.

 

  1. Personal Data

In this Privacy Statement, “Personal Data” refers to any data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which the organisation has or is likely to have access. Examples of such Personal Data you may provide to us include (depending on the nature of your interaction with us) your name, NRIC, passport or other identification number, telephone number(s), mailing address, email address and any other information relating to any individuals which you have provided us in any forms you may have submitted to us, or via other forms of interaction with you.

  1. Collection of Personal Data

2.1          Generally, we collect Personal Data in the following ways:

(a)           when you submit a proposal form or other forms relating to any of products or services offered by our principals;

(b)           when you interact with members of Julian Lee & Associates, e.g. via telephone calls, letters, face-to-face meetings and email;

(c)           when you use some of our services eg. websites and apps including establishing any online accounts with us;

(d)           when a policyholder takes up an insurance policy for your benefit;

(e)           when you request that we contact you, be included in an email or other mailing list; or when you respond to our request for additional Personal Data, our promotions and other initiatives;

(f)            when you are contacted by, and respond to, our marketing representatives and agents

(g)           when you submit a job application;

(h)           when we receive references from business partners and third parties, for example, where you have been referred by them;

(i)             when we seek information from third parties about you in connection with your policy, policy applications, claims or job applications, for example, from other insurers, insurance associations, hospitals, clinics, motor workshops, your ex-employer and the relevant authorities; and

(j)             when you submit your Personal Data to us for any other reasons.

2.2          When you browse our website, you generally do so anonymously but please see the section below on cookies. We do not at our website automatically collect Personal Data, including your email address unless you provide such information or login with your account credentials.

2.3          If you provide us with any Personal Data relating to a third party (e.g. information of your spouse, children, parents, and/or employees), including where you have named them as beneficiaries or as a life assured, or where you refer a third party to us for the purposes of us or our principals offering our products and/or services to that third party, by submitting such information to us, you represent to us that you have obtained the consent of the third party to you providing us with their Personal Data for the respective purposes.

  1. Purposes for the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Data

3.1          Generally,Julian Lee & Associates collects, uses and discloses your Personal Data for the following purposes:

(a)           responding to your queries and requests;

(b)           managing ours administrative and business operations and complying with internal policies and procedures;

(c)           facilitating business asset transactions (which may extend to any merger, acquisition or asset sale) involving Julian Lee & Associates;

(d)           matching any Personal Data held which relates to you for any of the purposes listed herein;

(e)           resolving complaints and handling requests and enquiries;

(f)            preventing, detecting and investigating crime, including fraud and money-laundering, and

(g)           analyzing and managing commercial risks; and

(h)           compliance with any applicable rules, laws and regulations, codes of practice or guidelines or to assist in law enforcement and investigations by relevant authorities.

3.2          If you are a prospective customer or our existing customer:

(a)           evaluating your financial needs and providing recommendations to you as to the type of products and services suited to your needs;

(b)           assessing and processing any applications or requests made by you for products offered by our principals and financial planning services rendered by our principals;

(c)           communicating with you in relation to your policy and informing you of updates to the policy benefits, terms and conditions and providing administrative information, including for the purposes of servicing you in relation to products and services offered to you;

(d)           requesting feedback or participation in surveys, and/or conducting market research and analysis for statistical, profiling or other purposes for us to understand customer behaviour, preference and market trends so as to review, develop and improve the quality of our products and services; and

(e)           any other purpose relating to any of the above.

You should ensure that all Personal Data submitted to us is complete, accurate, true and correct. Failure on your part to do so may result in our inability to contact you with regards to your enquiries and provide you with products and services you have requested.

3.3          If you submit an application to us as a candidate for an employment (with Julian Lee & Associates) or representative position:

(a)           processing your application;

(b)           providing or obtaining employee references and for background screening/vetting;

(c)           collecting information about your suitability for the position applied for;

(d)           communicating with you as required by our principals or Julian Lee & Associates to comply with its policies and processes, including for business continuity purposes;

(e)           any other purposes relating to the aforesaid.

You should ensure that all Personal Data submitted to us is complete, accurate, true and correct. Failure on your part to do so may result in delays in the processing of your application, or our inability to process your application.

  1. Disclosure of Personal Data

Julian Lee & Associates will take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Data against unauthorised disclosure. Subject to the provisions of any applicable law, your Personal Data may be provided, for the purposes listed above (where applicable), to the following:

(a)           Julian Lee & Associates' principals;

(b)           surveyors, loss adjusters, private investigators, motor workshops, hospitals or clinics in connection with the underwriting of policy risks or claims;

(c)           associations of insurance companies, including the Life Insurance Association Singapore and the General Insurance Association Singapore;

(d)           agents, contractors or third party service providers who provide operational services to Julian Lee & Associates, such as telecommunications, information technology, payment, payroll, processing, training, market research, storage, archival or other services to Julian Lee & Associates;

(e)           vendors or other third party service providers in connection with promotions and services offered by Julian Lee & Associates;

(f)            Credit Bureau (Singapore), or in the event of default or disputes, any debt collection agencies or dispute resolution centres such as the Financial Industry Disputes Resolution Centre Ltd;

(g)           your family, relatives, appointed executors and their professional advisers in connection with your will(s) or the administration of your estate;

(h)           any business partner, investor, assignee or transferee (actual or prospective) to facilitate business asset transactions (which may extend to any merger, acquisition or asset sale) involving any of the Companies;

(i)             banks, credit card companies and their respective service providers;

(j)             our professional advisers such as our auditors and lawyers;

(k)           relevant government regulators or authority or law enforcement agency to comply with any laws, rules and regulations or schemes imposed by any governmental authority such as the Monetary Authority of Singapore, the Ministry of Manpower, the Ministry of Health and the Central Provident Fund Board; and

(l)             any other party to whom you authorise us to disclose your personal data to.

  1. Use of Cookies

5.1          When you interact with us on our websites, we automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser. We may employ cookies in order for our server to recognise a return visitor as a unique user including, without limitation, monitoring information relating to how a visitor arrives at the website, what kind of browser a visitor is on, what operating system a visitor is using, a visitor’s IP address, and a visitor’s click stream information and time stamp (for example, which pages they have viewed, the time the pages were accessed and the time spent per web page).

5.2          Cookies are small text files placed in the ‘Cookies’ folder on your computer’s hard disk and allow us to remember you. The cookies placed by our server are readable only by us, and cookies cannot access, read or modify any other data on a computer. All web-browsers offer the option to refuse any cookie, and if you refuse our cookie then we do not gather any information on that visitor.

5.3          Should you wish to disable the cookies associated with these technologies, you may do so by changing the setting on your browser. However, you may not be able to enter certain part(s) of our website.

  1. Data Security

6.1          Julian Lee & Associates will take reasonable efforts to protect Personal Data in our possession or our control by making reasonable security arrangements to prevent unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks. However, we cannot completely guarantee the security of any Personal Data we may have collected from or about you, or that for example no harmful code will enter our website (for example viruses, bugs, trojan horses, spyware or adware). You should be aware of the risks associated with using websites.

6.2          While we strive to protect your Personal Data, we cannot ensure the security of the information you transmit to us via the Internet, and we urge you to take every precaution to protect your Personal Data when you are on the Internet. We recommend that you change your passwords often, use a combination of letters and numbers, and ensure that you use a secure browser.

6.3          If applicable, you undertake to keep your username and password secure and confidential and shall not disclose or permit it to be disclosed to any unauthorized person, and to inform us as soon as reasonably practicable if you know or suspect that someone else knows your username and password or believe the confidentiality of your username and password has been lost, stolen or compromised in any way or that actual or possible unauthorized transactions have taken place. We are not liable for any damages resulting from any security breaches, on unauthorized and/or fraudulent use of your username and password.

 

  1. Anti-Spam

If you receive spam messages and want to report it to us, please forward the message you have received to [email address].

 

  1. Third-Party Sites

Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of websites operated by third parties that are linked to our website. We encourage you to learn about the privacy policies of such third party websites. Some of these third party websites may be co-branded with our logo or trademark, even though they are not operated or maintained by us. Once you have left our website, you should check the applicable privacy policy of the third party website to determine how they will handle any information they collect from you.

  1. Contacting Us – Withdrawal of Consent, Access and Correction of your Personal Data

9.1          If you:

(a)           have any questions or feedback relating to your Personal Data or our Privacy Statement;

(b)           would like to withdraw your consent to any use of your Personal Data as set out in this Privacy Statement; or

(c)           would like to obtain access and make corrections to your Personal Data records, please contact Julian Lee & Associates as follows:

Email: julianleesladmin@rep.greateasternfa.sg
Call: 64176242

Write in:
Great Eastern Changi
200 Changi Road 419734
Level 03-01I
Singapore 419734

9.2          Please note that if your personal data has been provided to us by a third party (e.g. a policyholder who has nominated you as beneficiary or the life assured), you should contact that individual to make such queries, complaints, and access and correction requests to Julian Lee & Associates on your behalf.

9.3          If you withdraw your consent to any or all use of your Personal Data, depending on the nature of your request, Julian Lee & Associates may not be in a position to continue to provide its products or services to you, administer any contractual relationship in place, may also result in the termination of any agreements with Julian Lee & Associates, and your being in breach of your contractual obligations or undertakings, and Julian Lee & Associates' legal rights and remedies in such event are expressly reserved.

  1. Governing Law

This Privacy Statement and your use of this website shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Singapore.

COPYRIGHT © 2016 Julian Lee & Associates

THIS WEBSITE WAS LAST UPDATED ON 17/08/2019

Approval Code: CFE-WS/2016/0505/0013.